Winners: 63rd Film Fare Awards South 2016

Tags: Filmfare Awards South | Vijay tv Shows

admin


Winners: 63rd Film Fare Awards South 2016
Winners: 63rd FilmFare Award South 2016
Talented artistes of the South Indian film industry are honoured for their excellent performances.
The 63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards (South) night was filled with glitz and glamour where most of the stars from the southern film industry were present. While Vikram, Puneeth Rajkumar, Mammootty and Mahesh Babu won the best male actor awards, Nayanthara, Anushka , Parvathy and Parul Yadav swept the best female actor awards at the awards ceremony held at Hyderabad Convention Centre in Hyderabad .
Check out the winners list:

TAMIL

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film Kaaka Muttai
Best Director Mohan Raja Thani Oruvan
Best Actor (Male) Vikram I
Best Actor (Female) Nayantara Naanum Rowdy Dhaan
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Arvind Swami Thani Oruvan
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Radikaa Sarathkumar Thanga Magan
Best Music Director AR Rahman I
Best Lyrics Madhan Karky Pookalaey Satru (I)
Best Playback Singer – Male Sid Sriram Ennodo Nee Irundhal (I)
Best Playback Singer – Female Shweta Mohan Enna Solla (Thanga Magan)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Choreography Sekar VJ
Bruce Lee – The Fighter
Best Cinematography KK Senthil Kumar Bahubali

SPECIAL AWARDS OF THE NIGHT

Lifetime Achievement Award M Mohan Babu
Critics Best Actor (Male) Jayam Ravi (Thani OruvanAA), Nani (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy), Sanchari Vijay (Naanu Avanalla avalu), Jayasurya (Su Sudhi Vatmeekam)
Critics Best Actor (Female) Jyotika – 36 Vayadhinile
Best Debut (Male) Akhil Akkineni and GV Prakash
Best Debut (Female) Sai Pallavi and Pragya Jaiswal

KANNADA

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film Rangitharanga
Best Director Anoop Bhandary Rangitharanga
Best Actor (Male) Puneeth Rajkumar Ranavikrama
Best Actor (Female) Parul Yadav Aatagara
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Saikumar Rangitharanga
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Sudharani Vastuprakara
Best Music Director Sridhar V Sambhram Krishna Leela
Best Lyrics Jayanth Kaikini Nenepe Nithya Mallige (Kendasampige)
Best Playback Singer – Male Santhosh Venky Raja Raniyanthe (Raate)
Best Playback Singer – Female Inchara Rao Kareyole (Rangitharanga)

MALAYALAM

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film Pathemari
Best Director RS Vimal Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Actor (Male) Mammootty Pathemari
Best Actor (Female) Parvathy Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Tovino Thomas Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Lena Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Music Director M. Jayachandran Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Lyrics Rafeeq Ahmed Kathirunnu (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Playback Singer – Male Vijay Yesudas Malare Ninne (Premam)
Best Playback Singer – Female Shreya Ghosal Kathirunnu Kathirunnu (Ennu Ninte Moideen)

TELUGU

Name of the category Name Film
Best Film Baahubali
Best Director SS Rajamouli Baahubali
Best Actor (Male) Mahesh Babu Srimanthudu
Best Actor (Female) Anushka Shetty Rudhramadevi
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Allu Arjun Rudhramadevi
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Ramya Krishanan Baahubali
Best Lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Raa mundadugeddham (Kanche)
Best Playback Singer (Male) M L R Karthikeyan Pora Srimanthuda (Srimanthudu)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Geetha Madhuri Jeevanadhi (Baahubali)
Best Music Director Devi Sri Prasad Srimanthudu